Three assessments · 195 countries
Rankings
Magna Bureau publishes three separate assessments: National Power for all 195 countries (0–100), Military capability for 195 militaries, and Leadership for 193 heads of government. Each evaluates a different subject using its own criteria. Country scores are comparative assessments, not measurements of a country's overall quality. Every score carries a plain-language explanation — expand any row to see why.
1
United States
90.00
2
China
88.03
3
Russia
84.29
Disclosed-vintage snapshot. Scores below are the October 2026 vintage. Rankings are comparative assessments computed from the evidence graph — prose explains a score, never manufactures one. How scores are built →
| Rank | Country | Score | Nine components |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 90.00 | |
| 2 | China | 88.03 | |
| 3 | Russia | 84.29 | |
| 4 | France | 83.80 | |
| 5 | United Kingdom | 82.72 | |
| 6 | India | 78.13 | |
| 7 | Indonesia | 73.44 | |
| 8 | Australia | 72.51 | |
| 9 | Saudi Arabia | 72.16 | |
| 10 | Israel | 70.80 | |
| 11 | Turkey | 70.60 | |
| 12 | Norway | 69.77 | |
| 13 | Qatar | 69.29 | |
| 14 | South Korea | 69.12 | |
| 15 | Japan | 69.06 | |
| 16 | Brazil | 68.58 | |
| 17 | United Arab Emirates | 68.28 | |
| 18 | Canada | 67.80 | |
| 19 | Malaysia | 67.32 | |
| 20 | Mexico | 67.02 |
1United States90.00
2China88.03
3Russia84.29
4France83.80
5United Kingdom82.72
6India78.13
7Indonesia73.44
8Australia72.51
9Saudi Arabia72.16
10Israel70.80
11Turkey70.60
12Norway69.77
13Qatar69.29
14South Korea69.12
15Japan69.06
16Brazil68.58
17United Arab Emirates68.28
18Canada67.80
19Malaysia67.32
20Mexico67.02
Why this ranking: United States #1
Strengths
- a global power — still the single heaviest weight in the world, now weighed against a rival that refuses to be weighed down
- the deepest intelligence apparatus on earth — it knows things before they happen; its rivals are learning the same trick
- independent launch plus a full orbital constellation — the high ground is literal now, and a piece of it is no longer held alone
Drags
- domestic political fracture — the republic argues with itself louder than any rival argues with it; allies cannot plan on a capital that changes its mind every four years
- alliance strain — every tariff threat teaches a partner to build a second option; the allies hedge now
- hard power flat — treading water — the plates are moving, and this capital stands on the sinking one
Military capability — top 10
| Rank | Country | Score |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | United States | 97.85 |
| 2 | Russia | 81.43 |
| 3 | China | 79.70 |
| 4 | United Kingdom | 68.96 |
| 5 | France | 68.35 |
| 6 | Israel | 58.93 |
| 7 | India | 57.38 |
| 8 | Japan | 54.59 |
| 9 | South Korea | 53.75 |
| 10 | Egypt | 52.51 |
Disclosed-vintage snapshot. Military scores, October 2026 vintage — a separate assessment from National Power, with its own criteria.
Leadership — top 10
| Rank | Leader | Title · Country | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohammed bin Salman | Crown Prince and Prime Minister · Saudi Arabia | 94.0 |
| 2 | Mohamed bin Zayed | President · United Arab Emirates | 93.0 |
| 3 | Haitham bin Tariq | Sultan · Oman | 90.0 |
| 4 | Kim Jong Un | Supreme Leader · North Korea | 89.0 |
| 5 | Hassanal Bolkiah | Sultan · Brunei | 87.0 |
| 6 | Min Aung Hlaing | President of Myanmar · Burma | 85.0 |
| 7 | Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa | King · Bahrain | 76.0 |
| 8 | Mishal Al-Ahmad | Emir · Kuwait | 75.0 |
| 9 | Mswati III | King · Eswatini | 74.0 |
| 10 | Xi Jinping | President · China | 72.0 |
Disclosed-vintage snapshot. Leadership scores measure mobilization — demonstrated ability to produce organized collective action — never a moral judgment. October 2026 vintage.
Compare countries
United States 90.00
Reach 96.3 · Strategic capability 93.2 · Trajectory 44.1
China 88.03
Sovereignty 83.3 · Absolute mass 83.1 · Strategic capability 75.1
Russia 84.29
Absolute mass 73.9 · Strategic leverage 68.3 · Resilience 63.8
Preview shows a fixed trio. Production compares any three countries side by side.